Privacy policy

Version 3.0

Effective date: October 2022

1 Scope

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we process and protect your personal data when you use the following websites and apps:

ROOMZ SA with registered office in Passage du Cardinal 11, 1700 Fribourg, Switzerland (hereinafter “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Service.

At ROOMZ SA we highly value your privacy and adhere to the applicable privacy laws when collecting and processing your data. We are a Swiss company offering our Service in the B2B area. We adhere to the provisions of the EU GDPR and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter “FADP”).

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.roomz.io.

2       Personal Data

We respect your privacy and will not process any personal data other than disclosed herein. We do not collect nor store any sensitive personal data as defined by applicable data protection law.

2.1      Contact Data

We process certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (hereinafter “Contact Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

2.2     Booking Data

When you use our Service for the purposes of manage room or workspace bookings and related features at the location operated by your employer (“Booking Data”). We process such Booking Data solely as a data processor on behalf of and as per the instructions of your employer.

2.3     Usage Data

When you visit the Website or use our App, the browser on your device or your device automatically sends information to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. Hence, we may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (hereinafter “Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your devices’ Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), device type, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted.

3       How we collect personal data

We collect information about you when you use our Service or when you interact with our Website, including taking certain actions within it.

Directly

Indirectly

4       Legal bases and purpose

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific purposes for which we collect it:

Contract: To perform our contractual obligations or take steps linked to a contract with you or your employer.

Consent: We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data.

Legitimate interests: We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair and reasonable.

Public interest: To meet regulatory and public interest obligations.

5        Data Retention

We may retain information regarding you and your use of the Service, including personally identifying information (Personal Data), for as long as needed to provide you with our Service and the uses described in this Privacy Policy. We may in any event retain and use such data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights connected to your use of the Website. The data will be deleted within one month after the respective purpose no longer applies.

6       Service Providers & Transfer of Data

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (hereinafter “Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

Currently, we contract with Service Providers that process personal data in Switzerland and the EU and, relating to Contact Data (e‑mail) for newsletters and sales, in the United States.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf, are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose and, where such Service Providers are located in jurisdictions that are not deemed to have an adequate level of data protection, are required to comply with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation in accordance with the approved standard  contractual clauses which provide for appropriate protection of data aboard.

7        Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We take commercially reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your data. Accordingly, we store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8       Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Secondly, we use social plug-ins from different providers on the Website (e.g. Linkedin). This can be accompanied by a data collection of the respective providers.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (hereinafter “Google”), that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA, stored there and shared with other Google services or other third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. However, please note that if you opt-out you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google or data protection in connection with Google Analytics, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms website(https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) or the Google Analytics Help website (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

By using the Website, you agree to the processing of data collected by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

9       Social Media

LinkedIn is a social network of LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

When you call up the Website, your browser establishes a direct connection with the server of the aforementioned provider and loads the respective button from there. The information that the respective Website has been called up is transmitted to the respective provider. If you are a registered User of the service in question, the provider can also assign the page access to the corresponding profile and, under certain circumstances, collect further data. Further information on data collection and processing can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective provider, which is available under www.linkedin.com.

10    Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any third party links. Hereby, the data protection regulations of these third parties do apply. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

11     Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (hereinafter “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

12     Your data protection rights

You have the below data protection rights on the basis of the GDPR and the FADP.

You have the right to request information about your Personal Data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of Personal Data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.

You have also the right to request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us as well as to demand the deletion of your Personal Data stored by us, unless the processing is justified by our legitimate interests, necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have also the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but if you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or if you have filed an objection to the processing. If our data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue processing data based on this consent in the future.

You also have the right to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us based on consent or a contract in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another processor. You can also complain to a supervisory authority. In Switzerland, the competent data protection authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

You can reach the responsible office for such request and demands as follows (per email): info@roomz.io.

We are obliged to verify your identity in such requests. Inquiries can therefore only be processed if they are accompanied by a suitable proof of your identity (copy of identity card or similar).

13     Copyright

The content and products created by us on the Website are subject to copyright. The reproduction, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of us. Downloads and copies of this Website are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the contents on this Website were not created by us, the copyrights of third parties are observed. Should you come across a copyright infringement, we ask you for appropriate notification by email.

14    Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. The most recent Privacy Policy replaces all previous versions and is binding with immediate effect.

15     Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by email: info@roomz.io.

Need any advice ?

As experts in the management of collaboration spaces, we will always have a solution to suit your needs. Enter your details and we will contact you ASAP.