ROOMZ SA - Privacy Policy

The latest version of the Privacy Policy of Roomz SA (hereinafter "Privacy Policy") can be viewed at https://roomz.io/privacy_policy

Concerned web sites (hereinafter "Website"):
- https://roomz.io
- https://www.roomz.io
- https://portal.roomz.io

Effective date: June 1st, 2020

ROOMZ SA (hereinafter "us", "we", or "our") operates the Website (hereinafter the "Service").

At ROOMZ SA we highly value your privacy and adhere to the applicable privacy laws when collecting and processing your data. We are a Swiss company active in the B2B area. Hence, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter "GDPR") is not applicable to our Service. Nevertheless, we aim to adhere to the provisions of the GDPR, in as far as they exceed the standard set by the applicable Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter "FADP"). This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://roomz.io

Information Collection And Use

We respect your privacy and will not collect any personal data (as defined below) unless they are automatically collected by cookies or you provided them voluntarily to us. We collect several different types of information for various purposes, such as to ensure a smooth connection of the Website, to evaluate the system security and stability or for other administrative purposes, as well as to provide and improve our Service to you.

The legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interest of pursuing the purposes listed above for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (hereinafter "Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
- Email address
- First name and last name
- Phone number
- Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
- Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

When you visit the Website, the browser on your device automatically sends information to the server on our Website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. Hence, we may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (hereinafter "Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are created by your browser automatically and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit the Website. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

Cookies do not cause any damage on your device and do not contain any viruses.

You can instruct your browser to delete or refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

- Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service and to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of the Website. They will be deleted automatically after leaving our Website.
- Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. These temporary cookies are stored on your device for a specified period of time. By visiting our Website again, it will automatically recognize you for the reason that you do not have to enter your settings again.
- Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Cookie settings

All cookies are currently enabled.

Only mandatory cookies are used. They are required for the proper functioning of the website.

Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes:
- To provide, protect, maintain and improve the Service;
- To notify you about changes to our Service;
- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
- To provide customer care and support;
- To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service;
- To send you marketing and promotional messages;
- To monitor the usage of the Service;
- To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

We do not rent, sell or otherwise share your Personal Data with third parties, except with your consent. Access to Personal Data is limited to those employees as well as sales and cooperation partners who need to know this data. The persons and companies concerned are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Switzerland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Switzerland and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
- To comply with a legal obligation and relevant laws;
- To protect and defend the rights or property of us or third parties;
- To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
- To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public;
- To protect against legal liability.

Sharing of Data

Your Personal Data will not be shared with third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your Personal Data to third parties if:
- you have given your express consent;
- the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data;
- in the event that a legal obligation exists for the transfer; or
- this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We take commercially reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your data. Accordingly, we store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (hereinafter "Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Secondly, we use social plug-ins from different providers on the Website (e.g. Linkedin). This can be accompanied by a data collection of the respective providers.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (hereinafter "Google"), that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA, stored there and shared with other Google services or other third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. However, please note that if you opt-out you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google or data protection in connection with Google Analytics, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms website(https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) or the Google Analytics Help website (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

By using the Website, you agree to the processing of data collected by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Social Media

LinkedIn is a social network of LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

When you call up the Website, your browser establishes a direct connection with the server of the aforementioned provider and loads the respective button from there. The information that the respective Website has been called up is transmitted to the respective provider. If you are a registered User of the service in question, the provider can also assign the page access to the corresponding profile and, under certain circumstances, collect further data. Further information on data collection and processing can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective provider, which is available under www.linkedin.com.

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any third party links. Hereby, the data protection regulations of these third parties do apply. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (hereinafter "Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about your Personal Data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of Personal Data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.

You have also the right to request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us as well as to demand the deletion of your Personal Data stored by us, unless the processing is justified by our legitimate interests, necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have also the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but if you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or if you have filed an objection to the processing. If our data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue processing data based on this consent in the future.

You also have the right to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us based on consent or a contract in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another processor. You can also complain to a supervisory authority. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch) and outside Switzerland, the supervisory authority responsible for your concerns.

You can reach the responsible office for such request and demands as follows (per email): info@roomz.io

We are obliged to verify your identity in such requests. Inquiries can therefore only be processed if they are accompanied by a suitable proof of your identity (copy of identity card or similar).

Data Retention

We may retain information regarding you and your use of the Website, including personally identifying information (Personal Data), for as long as needed to provide you with our Service and the uses described in this Privacy Policy. We may in any event retain and use such data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights connected to your use of the Website. The data will be deleted within one month after the respective purpose no longer applies.

Copyright

The content and products created by us on the Website are subject to copyright. The reproduction, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of us. Downloads and copies of this Website are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the contents on this Website were not created by us, the copyrights of third parties are observed. Should you come across a copyright infringement, we ask you for appropriate notification by email.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. The most recent Privacy Policy replaces all previous versions and is binding with immediate effect.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by email: info@roomz.io


© ROOMZ SA, Privacy Policy 2020, Version 2.0